Tuesday, May 2

Correct location of the Dena'ina Convention Center. Please note that this building's location is incorrect in the printed program.

Draft Last updated  April 28, 2017. 

Download the program (PDF)

 

8:30 am — Opening Remarks: Fiona Horsfall, NWSHQ; Carven Scott, NWS ARH; Sarah Trainor, ACCAP

9:00 am — Welcome and Introductory Remarks: Dr. Daniel M. White, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Research, University of Alaska  (PDF)

9:30 am — Keynote Address: Dr. Rupa Kumar Kolli, World Meteorological Organization  (PDF)

10:00 am — BREAK & Poster Session (Poster Highlight PDF)

Session 1 — Applications of Climate Forecasts: Predictions and Projections

Moderator:  Mike Halpert, NOAA Climate Prediction Center

10:30 am — The Exceptionally Warm Winter of 2015–16 in Alaska: Attribution and Anticipation; John Walsh, University of Alaska Fairbanks  (PDF)

10:45 am — Cumulative Stressor Index: Planning for Environmental Change in Alaska; E. Jamie Trammell, Alaska Center for Conservation Science / University of Alaska Anchorage (PDF)

11:00 am — Improving Our Understanding, Modeling, and Prediction of Extreme Storm Hazard Events in the Arctic Ocean; Seth Danielson, University of Alaska Fairbanks (PDF)

11:15 am — Decision-oriented Sub-seasonal Forecasts for Alaska; Richard James, Prescient Weather Ltd (PDF)

11:30 am — For Better or Worse? The Future of Wildfire in Alaska; Heidi Strader, Predictive Services / Alaska Interagency Coordination Center (PDF)

11:45 am — Partnering with Cities to Build Resilience to Future Climate and Hydrological Extreme Events; Andrew P. Ballinger, North Carolina Institute of Climate Studies / NC State University (PDF)

12:00pm — LUNCH (on your own)

Session 2 — Applications of Climate Forecasts: Predictions and Projections

Moderator: John Walsh, University of Alaska Fairbanks

1:30 pm —  Analysis of Agrometeorological Indices in the Context of Climate Extremes at Selected Locations on the Canadian Prairies; Aston Chipanshi, AAFC-Science and Technology Branch (PDF)

1:45 pm —  Implications of Regulatory Drought for Farmer Use of Climate Information in the Klamath Basin; Kristin VanderMolen, Western Regional Climate Center / Desert Research Institute (PDF)

2:00 pm —  Creating Actionable Science for Hydropower Licencing Decision Making; Susan Walker, NOAA Fisheries Alaska Region (PDF)

2:15 pm —  Seasonal Forecasting Using an Analog Technique; Brian Brettschneider, UAF-IARC, WRCC (PDF)

2:30 pm — Week-2 Probabilistic Forecasts of Hazards and Extremes; Melissa Ou, Climate Prediction Center  (PDF)

3:00 pm — BREAK & Poster Session (Poster Highlight PDF)

Session 3 —  Ignite Panel: Capacity Development and Utilizing Climate Services — an Alaska Focus

Moderator: Rick Thoman, NOAA National Weather Service Alaska Region

3:30 pm

  • Collaboratively Building Climate Resilience in Coastal Communities of Kachemak Bay and the Kenai Peninsula (PDF)
     Syverine Abrahamson, Kachemak Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve / Alaska Center for Conservation Science / University of Alaska Anchorage
  • Beyond the Data: What are Practical Climate Change Adaptation Strategies for Alaska Native villages? (PDF)
     Elizaveta Barrett Ristroph, Ristroph Law Planning and Research
  • An Informative Review: Alaska's Eastern Interior Tribes Stepping Up to Fill an Existing Atmospheric Data Gap (PDF)
     Stanley Edwin, Council of Athabascan Tribal Governments
  • Lessons Learned from Teaching "Applied Arctic Climate Problems: From Science to Actionable Policy" (PDF)
     Uma Bhatt, University of Alaska Fairbanks

4:00 pm —  Facilitated discussion

Session 4 —  Ignite Panel: Climate Services in the Arctic Region

Moderator: Renee Tatusko, NOAA National Weather Service Alaska Region

4:30 pm

  • Climate Information to Support Renewable Energy Development in Off-grid Communities in the Russian Arctic (PDF)
     Alexey Kokorin, WWF Russia/Moscow
  • Role of Precipitation in Vegetation Productivity Decline in Southwestern Alaska (PDF)
     Amy Hendricks, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Challenges of Monitoring, Assessing and Reporting Drought in Northern Canada (PDF)
      Patrick Cherneski, AAFC
  • Decision Support Services Provided by the National Weather Service Alaska Region (PDF)
      Jeff Osiensky, NWS Alaska Region

5:00 pm —  Facilitated discussion

5:30 pm — ADJOURN